2018 Schedule

Workshop

Date: Thursday March 22, 2018

Location: 335 Borlaug Hall, 1991 Upper Buford Circle, St Paul, MN

Registration is free and lunch is included!

 

                                                                                     12:45 - 1:00 Registration and pick up lunch outside BH 335

                                                                                      1:00 - 1:15 Welcome and Introduction

                                                                                      1:15 - 2:30 Local Growers and End-Users Panel

                                                                                      2:30 - 2:45 Break and refreshments

                                                                                      2:45 - 5:30 BreedingGames Tournament - Rex Bernardo (UMN)

                                                                                      5:30 - 5:35 Closing Remarks


 

Symposium

Date: Friday March 23, 2018

Location: North Star Ballroom - St. Paul Student Center

Registration is free and lunch is included!

 

                                                                                     7:30 - 8:00 Registration and Breakfast

                                                                                     8:00 - 8:15 Welcome - Austin Dobbels and Elizabeth Blissett, Committee Co-Chairs

                                                                                     8:15 - 8:30 Symposium Introduction - Jason Rauscher(DuPont Pioneer)

                                                                                     8:30 - 9:15 Tom Clemente (University of Nebraska- Lincoln)

                                                                                     9:15 - 10:00 Natalia Dudareva (Purdue University)

                                                                                    10:00 - 10:15 Break and Refreshments

                                                                                    10:15 - 11:00 Vance Whitaker (University of Florida)

                                                                                    11:00 - 12:00 Student Led Breakout Sessions

                                                                                    12:00 - 1:00 Lunch

                                                                                     1:00 - 2:00 Poster Session and Competition

                                                                                     2:00 - 2:45 Amy Jacobson (DuPont Pioneer)

                                                                                     2:45 - 3:00 Break and Refreshments

                                                                                     3:00 - 4:00 James Kirkwood (Formerly of General Mills)

                                                                                     4:00 - 4:15 Closing Remarks - Austin Dobbels and Elizabeth Blissett, Co-Chairs

                                                                                     4:15 - 6:30 Networking Happy Hour at BlackStack Brewing